WOMS13 Program

Program Tuesday July 16th, 2013

WOMS13 program (pdf version)

8h00-9h00

9h00-9h15

Registering time

opening of the congress by the President of Toulon University

Chairman :

K. Murphy

Secretary :

S. Mounier and W. Guo

Oceanic & Coastal / Geochemistry

9h15-10h00

I1.1

Kathleen MURPHY

PARAFAC analysis of NOM – interpretations, challenges and directions.

10h00-10h30

D1.1

YANG et al

Dynamics of CDNOM from watershed to estuary

10h30-10h45

coffee break/poster session

10h45-11h15

D1.2

DUPOUY et al

Origin and spatial distribution of CDNOM in a tropical lagoon subjected to natural and anthropogenic impacts

11h15-11h45

D1.3

KOWALCZUK et al

Composition of Dissolved Organic Matter along an Atlantic Meridional Transect from fluorescence spectroscopy and Parallel Factor Analysis.

11h45-12h15

coffee break/Discussion / poster session

12h15-14h00

Lunch

Lake, montain & River / Geochemistry

Chairman

Treavor H. BOYER

Secretary :

M Tedetti and E. Carstea

14h00-14h30

D1.4

KOTHAWALA et al

TO BE CONFIRMED

Detangling the influence of climatic, catchment and

water chemistry on the fluorescence characteristics of dissolved organic carbon in lakes.

14h30-15h00

D1.5

PONS et al

Characterization of dissolved organic matter in Vosges Mountains river heads

15h00-15h30

D1.6

HAMMOU et al

Fluorescence characterisation of natural organic matter (NOM) from soils and sediments of the Têt river watershed (France) using PARAFAC algorithm. Proposition of a nomenclature from NOM fluorophores.

15h30-16h00

D1.7

GOGO et al

Deciphering the effect of mixed Sphagnum rubellum – Molinia caerulea on litter decomposition through the 3D fluorescence analysis of Water Extractable Organic Matter.

16h00-16h30

Coffee break – poster

16h30-17h15

I1.2

Treavor H. BOYER

Behavior of reoccurring PARAFAC components in dissolved organic matter fluorophores in natural and engineered systems.

17h15-18h15

Brainstorming: Do PARAFAC components have a physical meaning ?
animators: K. Murphy, T.H. Boyer, S. Mounier, W. Guo, M. Tedetti, E. Carstea

18h30 French Riviera WINES TASTING and their Fluorescence signal animated by C. Garnier

vin_canard_b1

Program Wednesday July 17th, 2013

WOMS13 program (pdf version)

Chairman :

Lieven DE LATHAUWER

Secretary :

N. Thirion, R. Redon

Advanced signal processing / Correction and innovation

9h15-10h

I2.1

Lieven DE LATHAUWER

Advances in numerical multilinear algebra

10h-10h30

D2.1

LUCIANI et al.

Algorithm for CP decomposition of fluorescence tensor and over-factoring problem.

10h30-10h45

coffee break/ poster session

10h45-11h15

D2.2

GADIO et al :

Monitoring of organic matter sources by Time-Resolved

Spectroscopy (TRS) in the Pantanal Wetland,Brazil.

11h15-11h45

D2.3

LI et al :

Chromatography multi-excitation/emission-scan technique: a

promising substitute of PARAFAC for EEM interpretation.

11h45-12h15

coffee break/ poster session

12h15-14h00

Lunch

Time & spatial monitoring / Geochemistry

Chairman

P. COBLE

Secretary :

M Goutx and C. Richard

14h00-14h30

D2.4

BIEROZA et al

The value of fluorescence spectroscopy and automated high-frequency nutrient monitoring in understanding of biogeochemical processes in groundwater-fed stream.

14h30-15h00

D2.5

CARSTEA et al

On-line Parafac analysis of fluorescence spectra.

15h00-15h30

D2.6

TEDETTI et al

Development of a submersible fluorometer based on deep ultraviolet LEDs for the detection of phenanthrene- and tryptophan-like compounds in marine waters.

15h30-16h00

D2.7

FERRETTO et al

Characterization of PAH and pesticide fluorescence signatures in complex mixtures using excitation-emission matrices and parallel factor analysis.

16h00-16h30

Coffee – poster

16h30-17h15

I2.2

P. COBLE

Title in progress

17h15-18h15

Brainstorming: What are the future innovations in fluorescence signal processing and measurement?

animators: L. Delathauwer, P. Coble, N. Thirion, R. Redon, M. Goutx, C. Richard

 18h30  visit of the fluoropole

Program Thursday July 18th, 2013

WOMS13 program (pdf version)

Chairman :

J. HUR

Secretary :

M. Bieroza and P. Comon (or E. Carstea)

Artificial & Anthropogenic / Monitoring

9h15-10h

I3.1

J. HUR

Water quality monitoring and pollution source tracing for lakes and rivers using fluorescence EEM-PARAFAC

10h-10h30

10h15-10h45

D3.1

BORISOVER et al

SAFAS ‘s presentation

Fluorescent organic matter in wastewater treatment plants: insight based on the EEM+PARAFAC methodology.

10h45-11h

coffee break/poster session

11h-11h30

D3.2

AL-JANABI et al

The application of Fluorescence Quenching Models in Drinking Water.

11h30-12h

D3.3

MOUNIER et al

Evaluation of inner filter effect on the fluorescence excitation emission matrix of a complex mixture of fluorescing and absorbing compounds.

12h-12h30

SAFAS’s demonstration

12h30-14h00

Lunch

Chairman :

P. Comon

Secretary :

D. Brie (or N. Thirion) and C. Richard

Geochemical and interaction

14h00-14h30

D3.4

LAURENTIIS et al

Crossing the treeline: Variations in the photochemical reactivity of chromophoric dissolved organic matter in mountain lakes.

14h30-15h00

D3.5

COPPIN et al Metals binding properties of dissolved organic matter determined by fluorescence quenching of Excitation-Emission Matrix of Fluorescence using a microplate fluorimeter.

15h00-15h30

I.3.2.

COMON P. Existence of the best low-rank tensor approximate

15h30-16h00

Coffee – poster – demo

   

16h15-17h15

Brainstorming: EEMs and monitoring: do we need to use hyphenated methods?

 animators: J. Hur, P. comon, M. Bieroza, D. Brie, C. Richard

20h

Gala Dinner – Le Barbecue